top of page

Care for the planet

ÁRVORES

Privacy Policies

This website isined and operated by Greeneva Semijóias.


We collect and use some personal data that belongs to those who use our website. In doing so, we act as the controller of such data and are subject to the provisions of Federal Law n. 13.709/2018 (General Data Protection Act - LGPD).


We care about the protection of your personal data and therefore we provide this privacy policy, which contains important information about:


- Who should use our site
- What data we collect and what we do with it;
- Your rights in relation to your personal data; and
- How to get in touch with us.


1. Data we collect and reasons for the collection


Our website collects and uses some personal data from our users, in accordance with the provisions of this section.


1. Personal data expressly provided by the user


We collect the following personal data that our users expressly provide to us when using our website:


- Full name,
- CPF
- RG
- Email
- Phone
- Date of birth
- Full address


The collection of this data takes place at the following times:


When the user makes registration on the site
When the user sends an e-mail requesting something
When the user subscribes to the newsletter.


The data provided by our users is collected with the following
purposes:


To enable you to purchase our products and services;
So that the user can get in contact with our SAC
To enable us to send our products to registered users;
To enable us to send offers to our users;
To enable us to send relevant news, e-mails about purchase status, etc. to our users;


2. Personal data obtained in other ways


We collect the following personal data from our users:


Browsing Data: When a user visits the website, information about his or her browsing may be collected automatically. This includes the IP address, browser type and version, operating system, pages visited, length of visit on each page, and click sequence.


Cookies and Similar Technologies: Cookies, tracking pixels and other similar technologies may collect information about user interaction with the site. This may include browsing preferences, products viewed, and shopping history.


Mobile Device Data: If the user accesses the website through a mobile application, additional information about the device may be collected, such as device model, operating system version, unique device identifiers and mobile network information.


Social network integrations: If you interact with social network functions on the site (such as "Like" or "Share" buttons), information may be collected by the social network and shared with the site.


Location Information: Depending on the user's device settings and permissions granted, geographical location data may be collected.


Data Collected by Third Parties: Third party advertising, analytics or services partners integrated into the site may collect information about users independently.


The collection of this data takes place at the following times:


Browsing Data and Server Logs: These include the user's IP address, access times, pages visited, links clicked, the duration of the visit on each page, and the sequence of clicks. This data is collected automatically by the web servers.

Cookies and Tracking Technologies: Cookies (small data files stored in the user’s browser) and similar technologies (such as web beacons and tracking pixels) may collect information about how the user interacts with the website or application. This may include browsing preferences, product viewing history and shopping habits.


Device Data: Information about the user's device, such as device type, operating system, hardware settings, browser type, and preferred language. This data is collected automatically when the user accesses the website or application.


Location Data: If the user permits, the site or application may collect geographical location data. This is common in mobile apps that offer location-based services.


Social Media Data (if applicable): If you interact with social media features on the website or app (such as "Like" or "Sharing" buttons), some information may be collected by the social network and shared with the site or app.


Information Collected by Third Parties: Advertising and analytics partners may collect information about you independently as part of their own privacy policies.


This data is collected for the following purposes:

Improved User Experience: Understanding how users interact with the website or app allows you to optimize navigation, usability and design, making the experience more intuitive and enjoyable.


Analysis and Statistics: Data helps to analyze usage trends,
understand user behavior patterns and gain valuable insights for business and marketing strategies.


Content Personalization and Advertising: From the browsing data and user preferences, it is possible to customize the content presented, including ads and product recommendations, to better meet the user's interests.


Security and Fraud Prevention: The collection of data such as IP addresses and browsing patterns helps to identify and prevent suspicious or fraudulent activities, ensuring the security of the website/application and the protection of users.

Technical Support and Performance Optimization: The data collected helps in the identification and correction of technical problems, improving the performance and stability of the site or application.


Legal and Regulatory Compliance: In certain cases, data collection is necessary to comply with legal and regulatory obligations, including, but not limited to, data protection and e-commerce laws.


Feedback and Product Development: Understanding how users use the website or app can guide the development of new features, products or services, aligned with the needs and wishes of users.


Marketing Performance Measurement: Assess the effectiveness of advertising campaigns and marketing strategies, adjusting them as necessary to better reach the target audience.


3. Sensitive data


No sensitive data will be collected from our users, so understood those defined in art. 11 and following of the Personal Data Protection Act. Thus, there will be no collection of data on racial or ethnic origin, religious belief, political opinion, union membership or the organization of a religious, philosophical or political character, data relating to health or sexual life, genetic or biometric data, when linked to a natural person.


4. Cookies


Cookies are small text files that are automatically downloaded to your device when you access and browse a website. They basically serve to identify users' devices, activities and preferences.


Cookies do not allow any file or information to be extracted from the user's hard drive, and it is also not possible that, through them, you have access to personal information that has not been used by the user or the form
how you use the features of the site.


a. Website Cookies


Website cookies are those sent to the computer or device of the user and administrator exclusively by the website.


The information collected through these cookies is used to improve and personalize the user experience, and some cookies can, for example, be used to remember user preferences and choices, as well as to offer personalized content.


b. Third-party cookies


Some of our partners may set cookies on the devices of users who access our website.


These cookies, in general, aim to enable our partners to offer their content and services to the user who accesses our site in a personalized way, by obtaining navigation data extracted from their interaction with the site.


The user can obtain more information about third-party cookies and how the data obtained from them are treated, as well as have access to the description of the cookies used and their characteristics by accessing the following link:


Google Analytics - Used to collect data about website usage. Cookie Policy: Google Privacy Policy


Facebook Pixel - Used to track Facebook ad conversions and to optimize ads. Cookie Policy: Cookies & Other Facebook Storage Technologies


The entities responsible for the collection of cookies may transfer the information obtained to third parties.


c. Management of cookies


The user can object to the use of cookies by the site, only to disable them when starting to use the service, following the following instructions:

To Sites
Cookie Consent Banner:


When entering the website, a cookie consent banner should appear, usually at the bottom or top of the screen.
This banner should briefly inform the user about the use of cookies and request their consent.
Customization Option:

Include in the banner a link or button to "Cookie Settings" where users can customize their cookie preferences.
In the settings, users should be able to choose to disable different categories of cookies, such as analytical cookies, advertising cookies and functional cookies.


Save Preferences:

After making their choices, the user should be able to save their preferences. These must be respected at all subsequent sessions.
Easy access to Cookie Settings:


The cookie settings should be easily accessible to any
moment, ideally through a link on the site's footer.
Instructions for Browser Settings:


Provide information about how users can change cookie settings directly in their browsers. This usually involves accessing the browser's privacy or security settings.


For Applications


Initial Cookie Consent Message:


When the user opens the application for the first time, a message should appear informing about the use of cookies and other tracking technologies.
Request user consent to use such technologies.
Settings in the Application:


Provide a section in the application settings where users can manage their cookie preferences.
Allow them to enable or disable different types of cookies.
Respect Preferences:


The application must respect the user's cookie preferences and apply them in all future interactions.
Updates and Alerts:


Keep users informed about any significant changes to the cookie policy through app updates or notifications.

 

Disabling all cookies, however, will not be possible, as some of them are essential for the website to function properly.


In addition, disabling cookies that can be disabled may harm the user experience, as the information used to customize it will no longer be used.


5. Data collection not expressly envisaged


Eventually, other types of data not expressly provided for in this Privacy Policy may be collected, provided that they are provided with the consent of the user, or, furthermore, that the collection is permitted on the basis of another legal basis provided by law.


In any case, the data collection and processing activities resulting from it will be informed to the users of the site.


2. Sharing of personal data with third parties


We do not share your personal data with third parties. Nevertheless, it is possible that we do so to comply with a legal or regulatory determination, or even to fulfil an order issued by a public authority.


3. How long will your personal data be stored


The personal data collected by the site is stored and used for a period of time that corresponds to the time necessary to the purposes listed in this document and that considers the rights of its owners, rights of the controller of the site and the applicable legal or regulatory provisions.


Once the storage periods of personal data have expired, they are removed from our databases or made anonymous, except in cases where there is the possibility or need for storage by virtue of a legal or regulatory provision.


4. Legal bases for the processing of personal data


Each processing operation of personal data needs to have a legal basis, that is, a legal base, which is nothing more than a justification that authorizes it, provided in the General Data Protection Act.


All of our personal data processing activities have a legal basis on which they are based, among those permitted by law. Further information about the legal bases we use for specific processing operations of personal data can be obtained from our contact channels, informed at the end of this Policy.


5. User rights


The user of the website has the following rights, conferred by the Personal Data Protection Act:


- confirmation of the existence of treatment;
- access to data;
- correction of incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data;
- anonymization, blocking or deletion of unnecessary, excessive or processed data in contravention of the provisions of the law;
- portability of the data to another service or product provider, upon express request, in accordance with the regulations of the national authority, observing commercial and industrial secrets;
- deletion of personal data processed with the consent of the holder, except in cases provided for by law;
- information about the public and private entities with which the controller has shared data;
- information on the possibility of refusing to give consent and the consequences of refusal;

- withdrawal of consent.


It is important to point out that, under the LGPD, there is no right to
deletion of data processed on the basis of legal grounds other than consent, unless the data is unnecessary, excessive or processed in violation of the law.


1. How the owner can exercise his rights


In order to ensure that the user who wishes to exercise his/her rights is in fact the subject of the personal data subject to the request, we may request documents or other information that may help in the correct identification of him/her, in order to safeguard our rights and the rights of third parties. This will only be done, however, if it is absolutely necessary, and the applicant will receive all relevant information.


6. Safety measures in the processing of personal data We use technical and organizational measures to protect personal data
of unauthorized access and situations of destruction, loss, loss or alteration of such data.


The measures we use take into account the nature of the data, the context and the purpose of the processing, the risks that a possible violation would generate for the rights and freedoms of the user, and the standards currently employed in the market by companies similar to ours.


Among the security measures we have taken, we highlight the following:


- The data of our users are stored in a secure environment;
- We restrict access to our users' data so that unauthorized third parties cannot access them;
- We use SSL (Secure Socket Layer) certificate, so that the transmission of data between the users' devices and our servers is encrypted;
- We keep records of all those who have, in any way, contact with our data.


Although it adopts everything in its power to avoid incidents of
security, it is possible that some problem occurred exclusively motivated by a third party - as in the case of attacks by hackers or crackers or, furthermore, in case of the sole fault of the user, which occurs, for example, when he himself transfers his data to a third. Thus, although we are generally responsible for the personal data we process, we disclaim any liability if an exceptional situation such as this occurs, over which we have no control.


In any case, if any type of security incident occurs that may generate a significant risk or damage to any of our users, we will inform the affected persons and the National Data Protection Authority about the occurrence, in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Act.


7. Complaint to a supervisory authority


Without prejudice to any other means of administrative or judicial recourse, data subjects who feel injured in any way may lodge a complaint with the National Data Protection Authority.


8. Changes to this policy


The current version of this Privacy Policy was last updated on: 19/11/2023.


We reserve the right to modify, at any time, these rules, especially to adapt them to any changes made on our website, whether by the availability of new features, or by the deletion or modification of those already existing.


Whenever there is a change, our users will be notified about the change.


9. How to contact us


To clarify any questions about this Privacy Policy or about the personal data we process, please contact our Data Protection Officer through one of the channels listed below:


Email: contact@greeneva.com.br
Phone: +55 34 9 9800 2611
Postal address: Postbox: 6641 (Post Office)

bottom of page